Salmon-crested Cockatoo

About the Salmon-crested Cockatoo

Also known as: Moluccan Cockatoo, Rose Cackatoo

The Salmon-crested Cockatoo is the largest of the white cockatoos. It has beautiful white-pink features and a large retractable crest which reveals bright red-orange plumes when excited or to frighten potential attackers.

These birds are also known as Moluccan Cockatoos, and they are endemic to South Moluccas, an island of Indonesia. There they live in lowland forests. Moluccan Cockatoos are an endangered species. Numbers have declined due to illegal trapping and habitat loss.

Salmon-crested Cockatoo Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Salmon-crested Cockatoo
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 01 November 2008
Scientific Name
Cacatua moluccensis
  • Psittaciformes
  • Cacatuidae
  • Cacatua
  • C. moluccensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 30 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
20 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Salmon-crested Cockatoo is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This cockatoo qualifies as Vulnerable because, like its congeners, it is a very popular cagebird and has suffered a rapid population decline as a result of trapping for trade, combined with deforestation in its small range. Moreover, this decline is projected to continue and perhaps accelerate. Should the species be found to be declining at a more rapid rate, it will warrant uplisting to a higher category of threat.

International Names

Chinese 橙冠凤头鹦鹉
Czech Kakadu Molucký
Danish Molukkakadu
Dutch Molukkenkaketoe
Finnish Molukkienkakadu
French Cacatoès à Huppe Rouge
German Molukkenkakadu
Italian Cacatua delle Molucche
Japanese オオバタン (Oobatan)
Norwegian Molukkakadu
Polish Kakadu Molucka
Russian Молуккский Какаду
Spanish Cacatúa de las Molucas
Swedish Moluckkakadua
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Moluccan Cockatoo: What a Crest!

Moluccan Cockatoo: What a Crest!

We've added another beautiful parrot to our family of Birdorables: the Moluccan Cockatoo. Endemic to the South Moluccas island in Indonesia, this bird is the largest of the white cockatoos. Check out ... more