Secretary Bird

About the Secretary Bird

Also known as: Secretarybird

The Secretary Bird is a large bird of prey native to sub-Saharan parts of Africa. Although flighted, they are often found on the ground, in open grasslands or savannah habitat. Secretary Birds have a distinctive appearance, with long crane-like legs and a dark scraggly head crest that contrasts with its light head.

Secretary Birds have extremely long legs, especially for birds of prey. They typically hunt for food on foot, stalking through grassland with long strides. They hunt small mammals, snakes, lizards, and other small prey items.

Secretary Bird Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Secretary Bird
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 24 July 2010
Scientific Name
Sagittarius serpentarius
  • Accipitriformes
  • Sagittariidae
  • Sagittarius
  • S. serpentarius
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 29 September 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
55.11 inches
78.7 inches
116.4 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Secretary Bird is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Vulnerable because recent evidence from across its range suggests that its population is experiencing a rapid decline, probably owing to habitat degradation, disturbance, hunting and capture for trade.

International Names

Czech hadilov písař
Danish Sekretærfugl
Dutch Secretarisvogel
Finnish sihteeri
French Messager sagittaire
German Sekretär
Italian Serpentario
Japanese ヘビクイワシ (hebikuiwashi)
Norwegian Sekretærfugl
Polish sekretarz
Russian Секретарь
Spanish Secretario
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles