Siberian Rubythroat

About the Siberian Rubythroat

Also known as: Common Rubythroat, Kamchatka Nightingale, Rubythroat

The Siberian Rubythroat is a small species of songbird in the flycatcher family. These little passerine birds are migratory, spending the breeding season across parts of Siberia and wintering in Southeast Asia.

Siberian Rubythroats are named for the bright red throat feathers on male birds. The red constrasts with a thin black outline and white borders, making this little bird very attractive. Females lack these strong markings.

The population trend for the Siberian Rubythroat is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of November 2013.

Siberian Rubythroat Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Siberian Rubythroat
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 14 November 2013
Scientific Name
Luscinia calliope
  • Passeriformes
  • Muscicapidae
  • Luscinia
  • L. calliope
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 7 February 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.9 inches
9.8 inches
.7 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 红喉歌鸲
Czech (Cesky) slavík Kaliopin
Danish (Dansk) Rubinnattergal
Dutch (Nederlands) Roodkeelnachtegaal
Finnish (Suomi) rubiinisatakieli
French (Français) Rossignol calliope
German (Deutsch) Rubinkehlchen
Italian (Italiano) Calliope siberiana
Japanese (日本語) ノゴマ [nogoma]
Korean (한국어) 진홍가슴
Norwegian (Norsk) Rubinstrupe
Polish (Polski) slowik rubinowy
Russian (русский язык) Соловей-красношейка
Spanish (Español) Ruiseñor Calíope
Swedish (Svenska) Rubinnäktergal
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird