Snowy Egret

About the Snowy Egret

Also known as: Snowy Heron, Brewster's Egret

The Snowy Egret is a small sized species of heron found in the Americas. They are very similar to the Little Egret which is found in Europe, Africa, Australia, and New Zealand.

There are Snowy Egrets that live as year-round residents through much of South America, while others migrate between breeding grounds across the United States down to wintering grounds in Central America.

Snowy Egrets feed on marine prey, including fish, insects, reptiles, and insects. They often use their yellow feet and toes as fishing "lures" when searching for prey.

The beautiful breeding plumes developed by Snowy Egrets each spring were once in high demand for the fashion industry. Egrets were hunted to dangerously low numbers; the Audubon Society began in these dark days as a way to combat the trade in native bird feathers. Today the Snowy Egret population is strong and even increasing. The conservation status for the Snowy Egret is Least Concern as of April 2014.

Snowy Egret Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Snowy Egret
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 April 2014
Scientific Name
Egretta thula
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Ardeidae
  • Egretta
  • E. thula
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 30 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 to 26 inches
39.4 inches
13.1 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian Garça-branca-pequena
Chinese 雪鹭
Czech volavka bělostná
Danish Snehejre
Dutch Amerikaanse Kleine Zilverreiger
Finnish lumihaikara
French Aigrette neigeuse
German Schmuckreiher
Italian Garzetta nivea
Japanese ユキコサギ [yukikosagi]
Norwegian Snøhegre
Polish czapla sniezna
Russian Белая американская цапля
Spanish Garceta Nívea
Swedish Snöhäger
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird