Sun Parakeet

About the Sun Parakeet

Also known as: Yellow Conure, Sun Conure

The Sun Parakeet is a medium-sized parrot native to the northeastern coastal forests of South America. These birds have a lovely mostly bright yellow plumage; males and females look alike.

Sun Parakeets are known as Sun Conures in the pet trade and are known to be friendly and peaceful birds that seldom fight with each other. In the wild they live together in groups of twenty or more birds. They feed on seeds, fruits, and insects.

Sun Parakeets have a conservation status of Endangered as of June 2013. One of the most serious threats they face is that of trapping for the pet trade.

Sun Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Sun Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 05 August 2007
Scientific Name
Aratinga solstitialis
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Aratinga
  • A. solstitialis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 28 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
12 inches
4 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Sun Parakeet is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This newly split species is listed as Endangered because it is thought to have a very small population, which is inferred to be in decline owing mainly to on-going trapping pressure.

International Names

Brazilian Jandaia-amarela
Chinese 金黄鹦哥
Czech Aratinga Slunecní
Danish Solparakit
Dutch Zonparkiet
Finnish Aurinkoaratti
French Conure Soleil
German Sonnensittich
Italian Conuro del Sole
Japanese コガネメキシコインコ (Koganemekishikoinko)
Norwegian Solparakitt
Polish Konura Sloneczna
Russian Солнечная аратинга
Spanish Aratinga Sol
Swedish Jandaia-amarela
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird