Tufted Duck

About the Tufted Duck

Also known as: Tufted Pochard

The Tufted Duck is a medium-sized diving duck with a population of around one million birds throughout temperate and northern Europe and Asia. It occasionally can be found as a winter visitor along both coasts of the United States and Canada. It is believed to have expanded its traditional range with the increased availability of open water due to gravel extraction, and the spread of freshwater mussels, a favourite food. These ducks are migratory in most of their range, and winter in the milder south and west of Europe, southern Asia and all year in most of the United Kingdom. They will form large flocks on open water in winter.

Males are all black except for white flanks and a blue-grey bill. It has an obvious head tuft that gives the species its name. Females are brown with paler flanks and more easily confused with other diving ducks.

Tufted Duck Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Tufted Duck
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 05 August 2007
Scientific Name
Aythya fuligula
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Aythya
  • A. fuligula
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 16 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
17 inches
28 inches

Range

International Names

Chinese 凤头潜鸭
Czech Polák Chocholačka
Danish Troldand
Dutch Kuifeend
Finnish Tukkasotka
French Fuligule Morillon
German Reiherente
Italian Moretta
Japanese キンクロハジロ (Kinkurohajiro)
Korean 댕기흰죽지 (Daenggihuinjukji)
Norwegian Toppand
Polish Czernica
Russian Хохлатая чернеть
Spanish Porrón moñudo
Swedish Vigg
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Duck Duck Goose, Birdorable-style

Duck Duck Goose, Birdorable-style

Do you remember this game from pre-school or kindergarten? Duck Duck Goose is a traditional children's game. This new Duck Duck Goose design features Tufted Duck, Mallard and Canada Goose each cutified ... more