White-backed Vulture

About the White-backed Vulture

Also known as: African White-backed Vulture, White-backed Griffon

The White-backed Vulture is an Old World species that lives in parts of Africa. It is sometimes known as the African White-backed Vulture.

White-backed Vultures have an overall dark body plumage, with contrasting white back feathers. They also have a white neck ruff and streaky breasts.

The conservation status of the White-backed Vulture is Endangered. The population faces a variety of threats, including (secondary) poisoning, persecution, hunting, and loss of habitat.

White-backed Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-backed Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 25 August 2012
Scientific Name
Gyps africanus
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gyps
  • G. africanus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 16 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31 to 39 inches
72 to 84 inches
149 to 256 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The White-backed Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has declined severely in parts of its range and overall it is suspected to have undergone a very rapid decline owing to habitat loss and conversion to agro-pastoral systems, declines in wild ungulate populations, hunting for trade, persecution, collisions and poisoning. These declines are likely to continue into the future. Recently published data suggests these declines are even more serious than previously thought. For this reason it has been uplisted to Critically Endangered.

International Names

Chinese 非洲白背兀鹜
Czech sup africký
Danish Hvidrygget Grib
Dutch Witruggier
Finnish savannikorppikotka
French Vautour africain
German Weißrückengeier
Italian Grifone dorsobianco africano
Japanese コシジロハゲワシ [koshijirohagewashi]
Norwegian Hvitryggribb
Polish sep afrykanski
Russian Африканский гриф
Spanish Buitre Dorsiblanco Africano
Swedish Afrikansk vitryggad gam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more
Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more