White-headed Vulture

About the White-headed Vulture

Also known as: Whiteheaded Vulture

The White-headed Vulture is a large species of Old World vulture that lives across central and southern parts of Africa.

White-headed Vultures are among the most colorful vulture species. They have bare pink heads and bright orange-pink beaks with a blue-grey base. The body plumage is dark; females have white secondary wing feathers. They are named for the downy white feathers along the back of the head and neck.

White-headed Vultures are considered Vulnerable to extinction. They face many of the same threats impacting vultures around the world: habitat loss through use conversion; (secondary) poisoning; and changes in livestock management.

White-headed Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-headed Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 August 2012
Scientific Name
Trigonoceps occipitalis
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Trigonoceps
  • T. occipitalis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 16 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
28 to 34 inches
82 to 91 inches
140 to 167 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The White-headed Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Critically Endangered. Recent data suggests the already small population is declining at an extremely rapid rate owing to a variety of threats including poisoning, persecution and ecosystem alterations. The species has a very small population which constitutes a single metapopulation as there is presumed to be movement of individuals within its large range. Local extinctions may be accelerated by major poisoning events in isolated localised subpopulations.

International Names

Chinese 白头秃鹫
Czech sup chocholatý
Danish Hvidhovedet Grib
Dutch Witkopgier
Finnish kirjokorppikotka
French Vautour à tête blanche
German Wollkopfgeier
Italian Avvoltoio testabianca
Japanese カオジロハゲワシ [shirogashirahagewashi]
Norwegian Hvithodegribb
Polish sep bialoglowy
Russian Африканский белогорлый гриф
Spanish Buitre Cabeciblanco
Swedish Vithövdad gam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more
Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more