White Ibis

About the White Ibis

Also known as: American White Ibis

The White Ibis is a New World species of ibis. This wading bird is found from the mid-Atlantic coast of the United States south into the tropics and northern South America.

The White Ibis feeds by probing its long beak into soft mud or shallow water to search for fish, frogs and other aquatic creatures.

White Ibises nest in colonies, often with other species of wader. Typically 2-3 eggs are laid per nest and both parents incubate and care for the eggs and chicks. The population trend for the White Ibis is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of September 2014.

White Ibis Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White Ibis
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 01 August 2009
Scientific Name
Eudocimus albus
  • Ciconiiformes
  • Threskiornithidae
  • Eudocimus
  • E. albus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 16 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 to 26.8 inches
37.4 inches
26.5 to 37 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 美洲白鹮
Czech Ibis Bílý
Danish Hvid Ibis
Dutch Witte Ibis
Finnish Valkoiibis
French Ibis Blanc
German Schneesichler
Italian Ibis Bianco
Japanese シロトキ (Shirotoki)
Norwegian Hvitibis
Polish Ibis Bialy
Russian Ибис белый
Spanish Corocoro Blanco
Swedish Vit Ibis
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird