White-naped Crane

About the White-naped Crane

Also known as: White-necked Crane

The White-naped Crane is an Asian species of crane. Its breeding range extends from northeastern Mongolia across to southeastern Russia. Winters are spent in the DMZ, China, and Japan.

The White-naped Crane has a mostly grey plumage, with a bare red face. The species is named for its white nape; white feathers also cover the back of the head and throat. They are the only species of crane to have pinkish legs.

White-naped Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-naped Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 20 March 2015
Scientific Name
Grus vipio
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Grus
  • G. vipio
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 19 September 2015)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
44 to 49 inches
79 to 83 inches
167 to 229 ounces

Conservation

White-naped Cranes are considered Vulnerable to Extinction by the IUCN as of March 2015. The total population is estimated to be fewer than 6500 birds, with a decreasing trend. They face threats from loss of wetland habitat and other factors, including pollution and use of pesticides.

International Names

Chinese 白枕鹤
Czech jeřáb červenolící
Danish Hvidhalset Trane
Dutch Witnekkraanvogel
Finnish silmälasikurki
French Grue à cou blanc
German Weißnackenkranich
Italian Gru dal collobianco del Giappone
Japanese マナヅル [manaduru]
Korean 재두루미
Norwegian Hvitnakketrane
Polish zuraw bialoszyi
Portuguese Grou-de-nuca-branca
Russian Даурский журавль
Spanish Grulla Cuelliblanca
Swedish Glasögontrana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads