Yellow-crested Cockatoo

About the Yellow-crested Cockatoo

Also known as: Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

The Yellow-crested Cockatoo, both male and female, is all-white with grey feet, black bill and a yellow crest.

The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is distributed to wooded and cultivated areas of Timor-Leste and Indonesia's islands of Bali, Timor, Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands. The bird's diet consists mainly of seeds, buds, fruits, nuts and herbaceous plants. The female Cockatoo lays two to three eggs in a tree hole. Both parents incubate the eggs for about 27 days. Hong Kong has a feral population of these escaped birds.

Yellow-crested Cockatoo Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Yellow-crested Cockatoo
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 05 August 2007
Scientific Name
Cacatua sulphurea
  • Psittaciformes
  • Cacatuidae
  • Cacatua
  • C. sulphurea
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 28 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
14 inches

Conservation

The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is critically endangered. Numbers have declined dramatically due to illegal trapping for the cage-bird trade. The current wild population is estimated at less than 10,000.

International Names

Chinese 葵花鹦鹉
Czech kakadu žlutočečelatý
Danish Stor Gultoppet Kakadu
Dutch Grote Geelkuifkaketoe
Finnish kultatöyhtökakadu
French Cacatoès à huppe jaune
German Gelbhaubenkakadu
Italian Grande cacatua ciuffogiallo
Japanese キバタン [kibatan]
Norwegian Gultoppkakdu
Polish kakadu zóltoczuba
Russian Большой желтохохлый какаду
Spanish Cacatúa Galerita
Swedish Större gultofskakadua
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird