Add to favorites
Lammergeier

Lappet-faced Vulture
Lady Amherst's Pheasant

About the Lammergeier

Also known as: Bearded Vulture, Lammergeyer

The Lammergeier, also known as the Bearded Vulture, is a large species of Old World Vulture that lives on high mountains thoughout parts of Africa, Europe, and Asia. These striking birds are non-migratory. They live in a large territory of up to ten miles in diameter.

Like other vulture species, the Lammergeier feeds on carrion. This bird is unique in that it prefers the bones of dead animals, and will feed on bone marrow.

Unusual for a vulture, the Lammergeier does not have a bald head. Adults have buff-yellow bodies with dark brown backs and a light head highlighted with black moustache-like feathers. Many Lammergeiers have a rusty-tone to their feathers (like our Birdorable here), which is the result of rubbing mud over the breast, legs and chin.

Details & Stats

Hatched Added to Birdorable on: 01 September 2011
Scientific Name Gypaetus barbatus
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gypaetus
  • G. barbatus
Birdorable Family Vultures & Condors
Conservation Status Near Threatened
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
(as of 15 July 2017)
Measurements
Units: Imperial Metric
37 to 49 inches
108 to 121 inches
176 to 256 ounces
Range South Europe West Asia Central Asia South Asia North Africa South Africa

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Lammergeier is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened owing to evidence that is has undergone a moderately rapid population decline over the past three generations.

International Names

  • 胡兀鹫 (Chinese)
  • orlosup bradatý (Czech)
  • Lammegrib (Danish)
  • Lammergier (Dutch)
  • partakorppikotka (Finnish)
  • Gypaète barbu (French)
  • Bartgeier (German)
  • Avvoltoio barbuto (Italian)
  • ヒゲワシ [higewashi] (Japanese)
  • 수염수리 (Korean)
  • Lammegribb (Norwegian)
  • orłosęp (Polish)
  • Или Ягнятник (Russian)
  • Quebrantahuesos (Spanish)
  • Lammgam (Swedish)

Related articles & downloads

A new Birdorable for Vulture Awareness Day!

A new Birdorable for Vulture Awareness Day!

International Vulture Awareness Day (IVAD) may be tomorrow, but we here at Birdorable love vultures all year, and we can't wait to introduce our newest Birdorable bird: the Lammergeier, or Bearded Vulture. Lammergeiers ... more
Vulture Maze

Vulture Maze

Which vulture would seek the bones in the center? The Palm-nut Vulture and the Lammergeier, each with its own favorite food, take part in this puzzling maze. Great for International Vulture Awareness ... more
Vulture Memory

Vulture Memory

Print each sheet out twice for 36 squares with 18 unique vulture-related concepts for an educational game of Vulture Memory! Tip: glue sheets to cardboard before you cut for a sturdier game.  ... more
Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more