'Akikiki

About the 'Akikiki

Also known as: Baird's Creeper, Kauaʻi Creeper

The ʻAkikiki is a type of Hawaiian honeycreeper endemic to the island of Kauaʻi. There it lives in rainforest habitat. The species is non-migratory.

The ʻAkikiki is also known as the Kauai Creeper or Baird's Creeper. These little birds feed mostly on insects. They move up and down tree trunks like nuthatches.

'Akikiki Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable 'Akikiki
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 July 2014
Scientific Name
Oreomystis bairdi
  • Passeriformes
  • Fringillidae
  • Oreomystis
  • O. bairdi
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 25 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.1 inches
.4 to .6 ounces
Range

Conservation

Like too many other Hawaiian endemics, the ʻAkikiki is Critically Endangered, with a decreasing population trend, as of July 2014. Habitat loss and degradation are two major threats to the species.

International Names

Chinese 考岛悬木雀
Czech šatovník tmavohřbetý
Danish Akikiki
Dutch Kauaikruiper
Finnish kauainkiipijä
French Akikiki de Kauai
German Weißkehl-Kleidervogel
Italian Rampichino di Kuai
Japanese カウアイキバシリ [kauaikibashiri]
Norwegian Akikiki
Polish hawajka szarawa
Russian Акикики
Spanish Akikiki de Kauai
Swedish Akikiki
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related downloads

'Akikiki Coloring Page

'Akikiki Coloring Page

The 'Akikiki is a critically endangered species of finch native to the island of Kaua'i. It is part of the Hawaiian honeycreeper family. It has a mousy grey plumage with white underparts. ... more