Black-necked Stork

About the Black-necked Stork

Also known as: Green-necked Stork, Jaribu
The Black-necked Stork is a large species of wading bird found in parts of India, southeast Asia, and Australia. They live around freshwater wetland habitats, including both natural and man-made bodies of water.

Black-necked Storks have a bold black-and-white plumage, with their black feathers shiny with iridensence. The head and neck is bluish black and the legs are bright orange-red.

Black-necked Storks have a dancing mating ritual which includes wing-fluttering and beak-clapping. They are primarily carnivores, dining on prey items that could include small water birds, fish, crabs, and turtle eggs.
Black-necked Stork Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Black-necked Stork
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 02 February 2018
Scientific Name
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
  • Ciconiiformes
  • Ciconiidae
  • Ephippiorhynchus
  • E. asiaticus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 26 July 2018)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
51 to 59 inches
75 to 91 inches
145 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Black-necked Stork is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Overall, this species has undergone a moderately rapid population reduction, which is projected to continue, and it has a moderately small population. It is therefore classed as Near Threatened.

International Names

Chinese 黑颈鹳
Czech čáp černokrký
Danish Sorthalset Stork
Dutch Zwarthalsooievaar
Finnish aasiansatulahaikara
French Jabiru d'Asie
German Riesenstorch
Italian Cicogna collonero
Japanese セイタカコウ [seitakakou]
Norwegian Svarthalsstork
Polish zabiru czerwononogi
Portuguese Jabiru-de-pescoço-preto
Russian Азиатский ябиру
Spanish Jabirú Asiático
Swedish svarthalsad stork
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird