Clark's Grebe

About the Clark's Grebe

Also known as: Mexican Grebe

Clark's Grebe is a large species of grebe found in parts of North America. It is closely related to the Western Grebe; until the 1980s the two were considered to be the same species.

Clark's Grebes breed beside inland lakes across the western United States. Most birds migrate to the Pacific Coast for the winter though some populations, in part of California, Nevada, Arizona, and Mexico, are year-round residents.

The population trend for the Clark's Grebe shows a slow rate of decline. As of July 2013, however, the conservation status remains Least Concern, in part due to the large range of the species.

Clark's Grebe Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Clark's Grebe
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 28 May 2013
Scientific Name
Aechmophorus clarkii
  • Podicipediformes
  • Podicipedidae
  • Aechmophorus
  • A. clarkii
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 6 April 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
21.7 to 29.5 inches
31.9 to 32.3 inches
25.3 to 59.4 ounces

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 克氏䴙䴘
Czech (Cesky) potápka Clarkova
Danish (Dansk) Gulnæbbet Lappedykker
Dutch (Nederlands) Clarks Fuut
Finnish (Suomi) meksikonuikku
French (Français) Grèbe à face blanche
German (Deutsch) Clarktaucher
Italian (Italiano) Svasso cigno di Clark
Japanese (日本語) クラアクカイツブリ [kuraakukaitsuburi]
Norwegian (Norsk) Gulnebbdykker
Polish (Polski) perkoz zóltodzioby
Russian (русский язык) Поганка Кларка
Spanish (Español) Achichilique de Clark
Swedish (Svenska) Vitbrynad svandopping
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles