Common Ringed Plover

About the Common Ringed Plover

Also known as: Ringed Plover, Great Ringed Plover, Greater Ringed Plover

The Common Ringed Plover, also called simply Ringed Plover, is a small species of shorebird found across large parts of Africa, Europe, and Asia. These little birds are migratory, with some birds spending the winter in far southern parts of Africa and breeding occurring as far north as Greenland and parts of Siberia. Some birds are also year round residents (in parts of Europe, for example).

The global population trend for the Common Ringed Plover is decreasing, due to threats including habitat degradation and pollution. Despite this, the conservation status for this species is Least Concern as of July 2014, mainly due to the relatively large and widespread population.

Common Ringed Plover Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Common Ringed Plover
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 10 July 2014
Scientific Name
Charadrius hiaticula
  • Charadriiformes
  • Charadriidae
  • Charadrius
  • C. hiaticula
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 25 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
6.7 to 7.9 inches
13.8 to 16.1 inches
1.5 to 2.8 ounces
Range

Conservation

The global population trend for the Common Ringed Plover is decreasing, due to threats including habitat degradation and pollution. Despite this, the conservation status for this species is Least Concern as of July 2014, mainly due to the relatively large and widespread population.

International Names

Brazilian Batuíra-de-bando
Chinese 剑鸻
Czech kulík písečný
Danish Stor Præstekrave
Dutch Bontbekplevier
Finnish tylli
French Pluvier grand-gravelot
German Sandregenpfeifer
Italian Corriere grosso
Japanese ハジロコチドリ [hajirokochidori]
Korean 흰죽지꼬마물떼새
Norwegian Sandlo
Polish sieweczka obrożna
Russian Галстучник
Spanish Chorlitejo Grande
Swedish Större strandpipare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird