Diamond Dove

About the Diamond Dove

Also known as: Diamant Dove

The Diamond Dove is a small species of dove that is native to Australia. It can be found in dry habitats near water in the northern two-thirds of the continent.

Diamond Doves are petite, measuring up to 11 inches in length. They have grey bodies with brownish-grey wings which are dotted in white.

The population trend for the Diamond Dove is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of January 2014.

Diamond Dove Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Diamond Dove
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 February 2014
Scientific Name
Geopelia cuneata
  • Columbiformes
  • Columbidae
  • Geopelia
  • G. cuneata
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 25 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9 to 11 inches
Range

International Names

Chinese 姬地鸠
Czech holoubek diamantový
Danish Diamantdue
Dutch Diamantduif
Finnish timanttikyyhky
French Géopélie diamant
German Diamanttäubchen
Italian Tortora diamantina
Japanese usuyukibato [ウスユキバト]
Norwegian Diamantdue
Polish gołąbek diamentowy
Russian Бриллиантовая полосатая горлица
Spanish Tortolita Diamante
Swedish Diamantduva
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird