Golden Parakeet

About the Golden Parakeet

Also known as: Golden Conure, Queen of Bavaria Conure

The Golden Parakeet is a bright yellow bird native to dry upland Amazonian rainforests in Brazil. These social birds eat a varied diet which includes fruit, flowers, and certain crops. In the wild, Golden Parrots breed cooperatively, with nests incorporating helper birds in assisting with chick-rearing. This type of breeding is unusual among parrots.

In aviculture, the Golden Parrot is known as the Golden Conure or the Queen of Bavaria Conure. This species has a conservation status of Vulnerable as of November 2014. It is facing threats including habitat loss and fragmentation. Capturing wild birds is now illegal, so threats from the pet trade are minimal today.

Golden Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Golden Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 01 September 2009
Scientific Name
Guaruba guarouba
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Guaruba
  • G. guarouba
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 28 May 2018)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Golden Parakeet is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species has been downlisted from Endangered because its population is estimated to be larger than previously thought. It is listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it nevertheless is estimated to have a small population and it is suspected that it will undergo a rapid decline over the next three generations owing to habitat loss and limited trapping pressure.

International Names

Brazilian Ararajuba
Chinese 金鹦哥
Czech Aratinga žlutý
Danish Guldparakit
Dutch Goudparkiet
Finnish Kulta-aratti
French Conure Dorée
German Goldsittich
Italian Conuro Guarouba
Japanese ニヨオウインコ (Niyoouinko)
Norwegian Gullparakitt
Polish Konura Zlota
Russian Золотая аратинга
Spanish Aratinga Guaruba
Swedish Guldparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more