Hooded Vulture

About the Hooded Vulture

Also known as: Monk Vulture

The Hooded Vulture lives across sub-Saharan Africa. It is one of the smallest species of Old World vulture, with a length reaching between just 25 and 28 inches.

Hooded Vultures are scavengers, dining mainly on carrion. They soar above open habitat and around human activity to search for food. Because of their petite size, they can soar on weaker thermals than other vultures, which means they get an earlier start in the morning and are often the first to find fresh feeding sites. Hooded Vultures also take live prey like lizards and insects to supplement their diet.

The Hooded Vulture is considered Endangered. Threats they face include habitat loss, hunting, and (secondary) poisoning.

Hooded Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Hooded Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 24 August 2012
Scientific Name
Necrosyrtes monachus
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Necrosyrtes
  • N. monachus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 18 September 2018)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
25 to 28 inches
61 to 65 inches
53 to 92 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Hooded Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This vulture has been uplisted to Critically Endangered. Recently published evidence suggests the population is experiencing an extremely rapid decline owing to indiscriminate poisoning, trade for traditional medicine, hunting, persecution and electrocution, as well as habitat loss and degradation.

International Names

Chinese 冠兀鹫
Czech sup kapucín
Danish Hættegrib
Dutch Kapgier
Finnish huppukorppikotka
French Vautour charognard
German Kappengeier
Italian Capovaccaio pileato
Japanese ズキンハゲワシ [zukinhagewashi]
Norwegian Hettegribb
Polish scierwnik brunatny
Russian Бурый стервятник
Spanish Alimoche Sombrío
Swedish Kappgam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Vulture Memory

Vulture Memory

Print each sheet out twice for 36 squares with 18 unique vulture-related concepts for an educational game of Vulture Memory! Tip: glue sheets to cardboard before you cut for a sturdier game.  ... more
Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more