Northern Shoveler

About the Northern Shoveler

Also known as: Broad-nosed Duck, Common Shoveler, European Shoveler, European Shoveller, Northern Shoveller, Shoveler, Shoveller, Spoonbill Duck

The Northern Shoveler is a species of duck that lives across large parts of North America, Europe, and Asia. Male Northern Shovelers have green heads, chestnut underparts and white breasts during breeding season. Females and non-breeding males are similar: dull mottled brown all over. Both sexes have spatula-like wide bills.

Northern Shovelers are dabbling ducks, foraging for plant material by swimming with their bill lowered into the water. During breeding season they will supplement their diets with animal matter such as insects, small crustaceans, and mollusks.

Northern Shovelers are highly migratory, leaving their breeding grounds for warmer climates in the winter. Though the population trend for this species is decreasing, their very large range means their current conservation status is Least Concern as of November 2013.

Northern Shoveler Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Northern Shoveler
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 07 December 2010
Scientific Name
Anas clypeata
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Anas
  • A. clypeata
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
19 inches
30 inches
21 to 22 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 琵嘴鸭
Czech lžičák pestrý
Danish Skeand
Dutch Slobeend
Finnish lapasorsa
French Canard souchet
German Löffelente
Italian Mestolone comune
Japanese ハシビロガモ (hashibirogamo)
Korean 넓적부리
Norwegian Skjeand
Polish płaskonos
Russian Широконоска
Spanish Cuchara Común
Swedish Skedand
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Fun facts about the Northern Shoveler

Fun facts about the Northern Shoveler

1. Northern Shovelers use their uniquely-shaped bills to strain the water for crustaceans when feeding. 2. Northern Shovelers are fairly widespread, with populations living and breeding across parts of the Americas, Europe, Africa, ... more
Citizen Science: eBird

Citizen Science: eBird

Contributing to citizen Science projects helps our collective knowledge, but it also helps us as individuals learn. We'd like to highlight some citizen science projects in which families can participate. If you ... more
Northern Shoveler Coloring Page

Northern Shoveler Coloring Page

Northern Shovelers are medium-sized dabblign sucks that live across much of North America. They have long bills that are flat and wide at the tip. Males in breeding plumage have glossy green ... more