Red-legged Kittiwake

About the Red-legged Kittiwake

Also known as: Short-billed Kittiwake

The Red-legged Kittiwake is a species of seabird that breeds on islands in the Bering Sea and spends non-breeding season on the open ocean.

Kittiwakes are in the family Laridae with the gulls. There are two species of kittiwake: Red-legged and Black-legged. The species are very closely related. They get their name from their shrill-sounding call.

The population trend for the Red-legged Kittiwake is decreasing. The species faces threats including reduction in prey species from possible over-fishing or movements in fish populations due to global warming. The conservation status for the Red-legged Kittiwake is Vulnerable to extinction as of December 2014.

Red-legged Kittiwake Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-legged Kittiwake
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 December 2014
Scientific Name
Rissa brevirostris
  • Charadriiformes
  • Laridae
  • Rissa
  • R. brevirostris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 24 September 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
14 to 15 inches
33 to 36 inches
11.5 to 18 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Red-legged Kittiwake is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Vulnerable owing to a rapid population reduction in the last three generations (44 years). Trends in the main population appear to have stabilised and, unless declines recommence the species may warrant downlisting to Near Threatened in future.

International Names

Chinese 红腿三趾鸥
Czech racek krátkozobý
Danish Rødbenet Ride
Dutch Roodpootdrieteenmeeuw
Finnish punajalkakajava
French Mouette des brumes
German Klippenmöwe
Italian Gabbiano tridattilo zamperosse
Japanese アカアシミツユビカモメ [akaashimitsuyubikamome]
Norwegian Rødfotkrykkje
Polish mewa krótkodzioba
Russian Красноногая моевка
Spanish Gaviota Piquicorta
Swedish Beringmås
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird