Sardinian Warbler

About the Sardinian Warbler

Also known as: Black-capped Warbler

The Sardinian Warbler is a common species of Sylvia (Old World) warbler native to lands around the Mediterranean Sea. They are not migratory. Their diet consists primarily of insects, though they will feed on berries on occasion.

Sardinian Warblers nest in low bushes or shrubs. Their cup nests are built of plant material and spider webbing; both males and females incubate the 3-6 eggs.

Sardinian Warbler Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Sardinian Warbler
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 December 2011
Scientific Name
Sylvia melanocephala
  • Passeriformes
  • Sylviidae
  • Sylvia
  • S. melanocephala
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List

Range

International Names

Czech pěnice bělohrdlá
Danish Sorthovedet Sanger
Dutch Kleine Zwartkop
Finnish samettipääkerttu
French Fauvette mélanocéphale
German Samtkopf-Grasmücke
Italian Occhiocotto
Japanese クロガシラムシクイ (kurogashirahakkouchou)
Norwegian Svarthodesanger
Polish pokrzewka aksamitna
Russian Средиземноморская славка
Spanish Curruca de Cabeza Negra
Swedish Sammetshätta
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird