Semipalmated Plover

About the Semipalmated Plover

Also known as: Semi-palmated Plover, American Ringed Plover

The Semipalmated Plover is a small species of shorebird found in parts of North and South America. They breed across much of Canada and Alaska, and winter along coasts of the Gulf of Mexico and South America. It closely resembles the Ringed Plover found in Eurasia.

Semipalmated Plovers have webbing between their front toes. Chicks and adults have been observed swimming small distances to reach new feeding areas. These little birds feed on invertebrates from both freshwater and saltwater sources.

The conservation status of the Semipalmated Plover is Least Concern as of July 2014, and their population trend is stable.

Semipalmated Plover Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Semipalmated Plover
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 09 July 2014
Scientific Name
Charadrius semipalmatus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Charadriidae
  • Charadrius
  • C. semipalmatus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 30 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
6.7 to 7.5 inches
1.7 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian Batuíra-de-bando
Chinese 半蹼鸻
Czech kulík kanadský
Danish Amerikansk Præstekrave
Dutch Amerikaanse Bontbekplevier
Finnish kanadantylli
French Pluvier semipalmé
German Amerikanischer Sandregenpfeifer
Italian Corriere semipalmato
Japanese ミカズキチドリ [mizukakichidori]
Norwegian Amerikasandlo
Polish sieweczka skapopletwa
Russian Перепончатопалый галстучник
Spanish Chorlitejo Semipalmeado
Swedish Flikstrandpipare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird