Silver Gull

About the Silver Gull

Also known as: Australian Silver Gull, Seagull, Red-billed Gull

The Silver Gull is a species of gull found around Australia and New Zealand. It is the most common gull in Australia, where it is simply known as "seagull".

Silver Gulls have an incredibly varied diet. They scavenge food from dumps and parking lot refuse. They hunt for fish and marine invertebrates. They forage for seeds and berries. They eat insects, eggs, and more. They are opportunistic feeders and may even steal food from terns, pelicans, and other birds.

Silver Gulls are found in all states of Australia and their population trend is increasing as of December 2014.

Silver Gull Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Silver Gull
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 02 January 2015
Scientific Name
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
  • Charadriiformes
  • Laridae
  • Chroicocephalus
  • C. novaehollandiae
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 24 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15 to 17 inches
36 to 38 inches
9 to 12 ounces

International Names

Chinese 澳洲银鸥
Czech racek australský
Danish Perlegrå Måge
Dutch Witkopmeeuw
Finnish hopealokki
French Mouette argentée
German Silberkopfmöwe
Italian Gabbiano australiano
Japanese ギンカモメ [ginkamome]
Norwegian Australmåke
Polish mewa czerwonodzioba
Russian Австралийская чайка
Spanish Gaviota Plateada Australiana
Swedish Silvermås
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird