Sooty Oystercatcher

About the Sooty Oystercatcher

Also known as: Black Oystercatcher

The Sooty Oystercatcher is a species of wader native to Australia. This species can be found all around the coastline of Australia. Of all the oystercatcher species, the Sooty is the heaviest bird.

Sooty Oystercatchers feed on marine animals including crustaceans, whelks, and even stranded fish. They use a variety of methods, like probing, stabbing, or smashing, to extract food from prey items.

The population trend for the Sooty Oystercatcher is stable, and the conservation status is Least Concern as of March 2014.

Sooty Oystercatcher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Sooty Oystercatcher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2014
Scientific Name
Haematopus fuliginosus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Haematopodidae
  • Haematopus
  • H. fuliginosus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
18.1 to 20.5 inches
19.4 to 34.6 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 澳洲黑蛎鹬
Czech ústřičník australský
Danish Sodfarvet Strandskade
Dutch Australische Zwarte Scholekster
Finnish sysimeriharakka
French Huîtrier fuligineux
German Rußausternfischer
Italian Beccaccia di mare fuligginosa
Japanese オアストラリアミヤコドリ [o-sutorariakuromiyakodori]
Norwegian Sottjeld
Polish ostrygojad australijski
Russian Австралийский кулик-сорока
Spanish Ostrero Negro Australiano
Swedish Sotstrandskata
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird