White-crested Laughingthrush

About the White-crested Laughingthrush

Also known as: White-crested Laughing Thrush, Sumatran Laughingthrush
The White-crested Laughingthrush is a pretty and striking songbird native to parts of Asia. They are found in mountain forest habitat from Indochina to the Himalayan foothills. They have mousey brown bodies highlighted by a rufous back that contrasts with their white chest and head, topped by a conspicuoius full crest. They have a wide black eyemask that extends back from the black bill.

White-crested Laughingthrushes are known for being extremely social. They are non-migratory and live with extended family groups year-round.

White-crested Laughingthrushes are common in their range and the population is not considered to be threatened. They feed on insects, fruits, and seeds.
White-crested Laughingthrush Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-crested Laughingthrush
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 January 2017
Scientific Name
Garrulax leucolophus
  • Passeriformes
  • Leiothrichidae
  • Garrulax
  • G. leucolophus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 18 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
6 to 8 inches
4 to 4.23 ounces

International Names

Chinese 白冠噪鹛
Czech sojkovec chocholatý
Danish Hvidtoppet Skadedrossel
Dutch Witkuiflijstergaai
Finnish valkotöyhtötimali
French Garrulaxe à huppe blanche
German Weißhaubenhäherling
Italian Garrulo sghignazzante crestabianca
Japanese ハクオウチョウ [hakuouchou]
Norwegian Hvithodelattertrost
Polish sójkowiec bialoczuby
Portuguese Zaragateiro-de-crista-branca
Russian Белохохлая тимелия
Spanish Charlatán Crestiblanco
Swedish vittofsad fnittertrast
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird