White Tern

About the White Tern

Also known as: Angel Tern, White Noddy, Fairy Tern, Atlantic White Tern

The White Tern is a small species of seabird that is found across tropical ocean habitats. White Terns have a nearly all-white plumage; only some feathers around the eyes are black.

The White Tern has an unusual breeding habit; it doesn't construct a nest. Instead, a single egg is laid on a bare tree branch, in a small depression or at a fork. Once hatched, the chick has to hang on to the branch as it grows.

The population trend for the White Tern is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of November 2013.

White Tern Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White Tern
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 09 November 2013
Scientific Name
Gygis alba
  • Charadriiformes
  • Sternidae
  • Gygis
  • G. alba
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List

International Names

Brazilian Grazina
Chinese 白燕鸥
Czech nody bělostný
Danish Atlantisk Silketerne
Dutch Witte Stern
Finnish keijutiira
French Gygis blanche
German Feenseeschwalbe
Italian Sterna bianca
Japanese シロアジサシ [shiroajisashi]
Norwegian Silketerne
Polish rybitwa biala
Russian Белая крачка
Spanish Charrán Blanco
Swedish Fetärna
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird