Whooping Crane

About the Whooping Crane

Also known as: White Crane

The Whooping Crane is a large species of wader native to North America. Along with the Sandhill Crane, they are the only crane species in North America. They are named for their call, which is a bugle-like "whooping" sound.

Whooping Cranes are the tallest bird in North America, standing nearly five feet tall. They are an endangered species, with the population reaching a low of 100 individuals in the 1980s. They are now the focus of conservation efforts including training young birds to migrate using ultralight aircraft.

Whooping Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Whooping Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 04 August 2010
Scientific Name
Grus americana
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Grus
  • G. americana
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 24 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
52 inches
87 inches
240 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Whooping Crane is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Endangered because it has an extremely small population. However, the conservation status of the species is improving, with not only increases in the natural wild population but also establishment of two reintroduced flocks that may become self-sustaining. If the number of mature individuals continues to increase, this species may merit downlisting to Vulnerable.

International Names

Chinese 美洲鹤
Czech jeřáb americký
Danish Trompetértrane
Dutch Trompetkraanvogel
Finnish trumpettikurki
French Grue blanche
German Schreikranich
Italian Gru americana
Japanese アメリカシロヅル (amerikashiroduru)
Norwegian Trompetertrane
Polish zuraw krzykliwy
Portuguese Grou-trompeteiro
Russian Американский журавль
Spanish Grulla Trompetera
Swedish Trumpetartrana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Baby Birdorable: Whooping Crane

Baby Birdorable: Whooping Crane

If you think our Birdorable birds are cute as adults, what about when they are babies? Below are some baby photos (shared via Flickr Creative Commons) of the Whooping Crane. The Whooping ... more