Woodland Kingfisher

About the Woodland Kingfisher

Also known as: Angola Kingfisher, Blue-and-white Kingfisher, Red-and-black-billed Kingfisher, Senegal Kingfisher

The Woodland Kingfisher is a species of tree kingfisher that can be found in tropical Africa south of the Sahara. Populations near the equator are resident, while outlying populations migrate towards the equator during the dry season.

Woodland Kingfishers are aggressively territorial birds, known to attack intruders, including humans, that dare to enter their territory. These kingfishers can often be seen perching on a dead branch looking for food, which includes insects, snakes, fish and frogs.

The population trend for the Woodland Kingfisher is stable, and it has a conservation status of Least Concern as of September 2014.

Woodland Kingfisher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Woodland Kingfisher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 January 2009
Scientific Name
Halcyon senegalensis
  • Coraciiformes
  • Halcyonidae
  • Halcyon
  • H. senegalensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
7.8 to 9 inches
1.4 to 2.8 ounces

International Names

Chinese 林地翡翠
Czech Ledňáček Senegalský
Danish Skovisfugl
Dutch Senegalese IJsvogel
Finnish Afrikanmetsäkalastaja
French Martin-chasseur du Sénégal
German Senegalliest
Italian Martin Pescatore di Bosco
Japanese セネガルショウビン (Senegarushoubin)
Norwegian Lundisfugl
Polish Lowiec Jasny
Russian Сенегальская альциона
Spanish Alción del Senegal
Swedish Savannkungsfiskare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles