Yellow-naped Parrot

About the Yellow-naped Parrot

Also known as: Yellow-naped Amazon

The Yellow-naped Parrot is a species of parrot native to the Pacific Coast of Central America. They have mostly green body plumage, with their namesake bright yellow nape which extends to a small patch of the forehead. In aviculture, where they are quite popular, these birds are known as Yellow-naped Amazons. They may live more than 60 years in captivity.

Yellow-naped Parrots feed on nuts, fruit, berries and seeds. The species has a conservation status of Vulnerable, due to factors including habitat loss to agriculture.

Yellow-naped Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Yellow-naped Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 07 December 2010
Scientific Name
Amazona auropalliata
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Amazona
  • A. auropalliata
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 24 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15 inches
12.3 to 21.2 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Yellow-naped Parrot is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable because information on levels of exploitation and habitat loss, and local population trends, suggest that the species is undergoing at least a rapid population decline. The rate of decline may in fact be very rapid; however, further data are required to confirm this, in which case the species may qualify for uplisting to Endangered.

International Names

Czech amazonan žlutokrký
Danish Gulnakket Amazone
Dutch Geelnekamazone
Finnish keltaniska-amatsoni
French Amazone à nuque d'or
German Gelbnackenamazone
Italian Amazzone corona gialla
Japanese キビタイボウシインコ (kibitaiboushiinko)
Norwegian Gulnakkeamazon
Polish amazonka zóltoszyja
Russian Желтошейный амазон
Spanish Loro Nuca Amarilla
Swedish Gulnackad amazon
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird