Atlantic Canary

About the Atlantic Canary

Also known as: Island Canary, Common Canary, Canary

The Canary is a small bird in the finch family. It is native to the Azores, the Canary Islands, and Madeira.

The bird is named after the Canary Islands. The color canary yellow is in turn named after the yellow Domestic Canary.

Canaries are often kept as a pets and are bred in many colors and types. Escaped birds have established feral populations on Bermuda, Midway Atoll in Hawaii, and Puerto Rico.

Atlantic Canary Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Atlantic Canary
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2008
Scientific Name
Serinus canaria
  • Passeriformes
  • Fringillidae
  • Serinus
  • S. canaria
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 7 February 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
4.9 inches
7.8 to 9 inches
0.53 to 0.7 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 金丝雀
Czech (Cesky) Kanár Divoký
Danish (Dansk) Kanariefugl
Dutch (Nederlands) Kanarie
Finnish (Suomi) Kanarianhemppo
French (Français) Serin des Canaries
German (Deutsch) Kanarienvogel
Italian (Italiano) Canarino
Japanese (日本語) カナリア (Kanariya)
Korean (한국어) 카나리아
Norwegian (Norsk) Kanarifugl
Polish (Polski) Kanarek
Russian (русский язык) Канарский канареечный вьюрок
Spanish (Español) Canario
Swedish (Svenska) Kanariefågel
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird