Black Crowned-Crane

About the Black Crowned-Crane

Also known as: Crowned Crane, Dark Crowned Crane, Northern Crowned Crane, Black-crowned Crane

The Black Crowned-Crane is a magnificent species of crane found in sub-Saharan parts of Africa. These birds have a mostly dark plumage, with white along the upper wings. They are named for their black body plumage and for the distinctive crown of golden feathers that they have on their heads.

The preferred habitat of Black Crowned-Cranes is freshwater marshes and wet grasslands. They are omnivorous and feed on plant material like grasses and seeds, as well as small prey items including insects and small vertebrates and invertebrates.

Black Crowned-Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Black Crowned-Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 20 March 2015
Scientific Name
Balearica pavonina
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Balearica
  • B. pavonina
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 19 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
39 to 41 inches
71 to 79 inches
106 to 141 ounces

Conservation

The Black Crowned-Crane has a conservation status of Vulnerable to Extinction as of March 2015, with a decreasing population trend. The species faces threats from loss and degradation of habitat, hunting and illegal trade. Political instability across parts of its range hinder conservation efforts.

International Names

Chinese 黑冕鹤
Czech Jeřáb paví
Danish Sort Krontrane
Dutch Zwarte Kroonkraanvogel
Finnish kruunukurki
French Grue couronnée
German Kronenkranich
Italian Gru pavonina
Japanese カンムリヅル [kammuriduru]
Norwegian Svartkrontrane
Polish koronnik czarny
Portuguese Grou-coroado-preto
Russian Венценосный журавль
Spanish Grulla Coronada Cuellinegra
Swedish Svart krontrana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads