Blue-throated Macaw

About the Blue-throated Macaw

Also known as: Wagler's Macaw, Caninde Macaw

The lovely Blue-throated Macaw is a large species of macaw endemic to Bolivia in South America. These majestic birds have beautiful coloration; the turquoise blue tail and wings contrast with bright yellow underparts.

Blue-throated Macaws are Critically Endangered. Some estimates put the total wild population at just 130 individuals or less. Today these magnificent birds suffer from habitat loss. Their population suffered in the past from explotation from the pet trade which decimated the population. The trend for the species in the wild is considered stable as of July 2013; several groups, including the American Bird Conservancy, are working to increase their numbers and help prevent the extinction of these beautiful birds from the wild.

Blue-throated Macaw Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Blue-throated Macaw
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 17 July 2013
Scientific Name
Ara glaucogularis
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Ara
  • A. glaucogularis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 28 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
85 inches
27 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Blue-throated Macaw is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Critically Endangered because its population is extremely small and each isolated subpopulation is tiny and declining as a result of trade and habitat loss. Overall, it is likely to have undergone an extremely rapid population reduction over the past three generations.

International Names

Chinese 蓝喉金刚鹦鹉
Czech ara kaninda
Danish Blåstrubet Ara
Dutch Blauwkeelara
Finnish sinikurkkuara
French Ara canindé
German Blaukehlara
Italian Ara di Wagler
Japanese ヤマヒメコンゴウインコ [aokikongouinko]
Norwegian Blåstrupeara
Polish ara szafirowa
Russian Каниндский ара
Spanish Guacamayo Barbazul
Swedish Canindeara
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles