Brown Kiwi

About the Brown Kiwi

Also known as: Common Kiwi, Tokoeka, Southern Brown Kiwi

The Brown Kiwi is native to New Zealand. The Southern Brown Kiwi or Common Kiwi (Apteryx australis) lives on the South Island and the North Island Brown Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli) lives on the North Island of New Zealand. Before 2000 these two were considered one species of Kiwi.

Kiwis are flightless birds that are about the size of a domestic chicken. They lay the largest egg in relation to their body size. It is the national symbol of New Zealand. For other New Zealand birds check out our Kakapo and Kea.

Brown Kiwi Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Brown Kiwi
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 01 November 2009
Scientific Name
Apteryx australis
  • Apterygiformes
  • Apterygidae
  • Apteryx
  • A. australis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 15 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
18 to 22 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Brown Kiwi is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. Mainland populations of this species may be in extremely rapid decline, based on probable annual declines caused by introduced species. However, the large Stewart Island population may be stable, and thus the overall decline is likely to be slower, but still rapid, warranting Vulnerable status.

International Names

Czech Kivi Jižní
Danish Almindelig Kiwi
Dutch Bruine Kiwi
Finnish Ruskokiivi
French Kiwi Austral
German Streifenkiwi
Italian Kiwi Bruno
Japanese キアウィ (Ki-wi)
Norwegian Brunkiwi
Polish Kiwi Brunatny
Russian Обыкновенный киви
Spanish Kiwi Común
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Avian Extreme: Brown Kiwi

Avian Extreme: Brown Kiwi

The Brown Kiwi is one of five species of kiwi. All kiwis, native to the islands of New Zealand, are flightless. The national symbol of New Zealand holds at least two avian ... more
Introducing the Birdorable Kiwi

Introducing the Birdorable Kiwi

Today we've added the Brown Kiwi to Birdorable. Don't you just love this cutiepie? Here are some facts about this amazing bird: Kiwi are flightless birds. After New Zealand split off from Pangaea ... more