Bulwer's Pheasant

About the Bulwer's Pheasant

Also known as: Bulwer's Fireback, Bulwer's Wattled Pheasant, White-tailed Wattled Pheasant, Wattled Pheasant
Bulwer's Pheasant is a wildly plumaged species of pheasant endemic to Borneo where they are found in highland tropical forest habitat. They are also known as Bulwer's Wattled Pheasant, Bulwer's Fireback, and White-tailed Wattled Pheasant.

Bulwer's Pheasants exhibit extreme sexual dimorphism. Males have an unmistakable plumage which includes a puffy long white tail and bright blue facial wattles. These blue wattles can be distended, as seen in our cute Birdorable version, during courtship rituals. Females have a mostly dull brown plumage, though they do exhibit blue facial skin.
Bulwer's Pheasant Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Bulwer's Pheasant
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 24 December 2015
Scientific Name
Lophura bulweri
  • Galliformes
  • Phasianidae
  • Lophura
  • L. bulweri
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 23 October 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 to 31 inches
32 to 63 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Bulwer's Pheasant is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This pheasant is classified as Vulnerable because it is suspected to be declining rapidly owing to extensive and on-going habitat loss, compounded by hunting. It is also assumed to have a small population, which is likely to be experiencing increasingly severe fragmentation, particularly as it may be dependent on nomadic visits to lowland areas.

International Names

Chinese 鳞背鹇
Czech bažant Bulwerův
Danish Hvidhalet Fasan
Dutch Bulwers Fazant
Finnish borneonfasaani
French Faisan de Bulwer
German Bulwerfasan
Italian Fagiano di Bulwer
Japanese オジロウチワキジ [ojirouchiwakiji]
Norwegian Brudefasan
Polish kisciec modrolicy
Portuguese Faisão-de-rabo-branco
Russian Бульверова лофура
Spanish Faisán Coliblanco
Swedish Bulwerfasan
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles