Cinereous Vulture

About the Cinereous Vulture

Also known as: Black Vulture, Monk Vulture, Eurasian Black Vulture

The Cinereous Vulture is a species of Old World vulture native to parts of southern Europe and Asia. The bird, also known as Black Vulture (no relation to the American Black Vulture, is among the largest birds of prey in the world.

Cinereous Vultures make huge nests, usually in trees, and lay just one egg per breeding season. Both parents tend to incubation and nesting duties.

Cinereous Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Cinereous Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 20 November 2011
Scientific Name
Aegypius monachus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Aegypius
  • A. monachus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 20 January 2019)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Cinereous Vulture is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2013 by BirdLife International. This species has a moderately small population which appears to be suffering an ongoing decline in its Asiatic strongholds, despite the fact that in parts of Europe numbers are now increasing. Consequently it qualifies as Near Threatened.

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 秃鹫
Czech (Cesky) sup hnědý
Danish (Dansk) Munkegrib
Dutch (Nederlands) Monniksgier
Finnish (Suomi) munkkikorppikotka
French (Français) Vautour moine
German (Deutsch) Mönchsgeier
Italian (Italiano) Avvoltoio monaco
Japanese (日本語) クロハゲワシ (kurohagewashi)
Korean (한국어) 독수리
Norwegian (Norsk) Munkegribb
Polish (Polski) sęp kasztanowaty
Russian (русский язык) Черный гриф
Spanish (Español) Buitre Negro
Swedish (Svenska) Grågam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more