Common Goldeneye

About the Common Goldeneye

Also known as: American Goldeneye, Goldeneye, Cobhead, Whistler

The Common Goldeneye is a medium-sized sea duck that breeds across a large range of boreal forest. They nest in parts of Canada and Scandinavia, and across parts of northern Europe, Russia, and China. These migratory ducks spend the winter across a broad range that extends further south than the breeding area.

Common Goldeneyes are closely related to Barrow's Goldeneyes. Males have a shiny green heads with a circular white cheek patch below the eye; females have brown heads.

The global population trend for the Common Goldeneye is stable and the conservation status for the species is considered to be Least Concern as of July 2013.

Common Goldeneye Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Common Goldeneye
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 08 July 2013
Scientific Name
Bucephala clangula
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Bucephala
  • B. clangula
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15.7 to 20.1 inches
30.3 to 32.7 inches
21.2 to 45.9 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 鹊鸭
Czech hohol severní
Danish Hvinand
Dutch Brilduiker
Finnish telkkä
French Garrot à oeil d'or
German Schellente
Italian Quattrocchi comune
Japanese ホオジロガモ [hoojirogamo]
Norwegian Kvinand
Polish gągoł
Russian Гоголь
Spanish Porrón Osculado
Swedish Knipa
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles