Corn Crake

About the Corn Crake

Also known as: Corncrake, Landrail, European Corn Crake, Grass Quail, Land Rail

The Corn Crake, or Corncrake, is a type of rail that breeds across temperate Europe and Asia. They migrate to southern Africa for the winter.

Corn Crakes are highly secretive, and hard to see in both breeding territory and wintering grounds. They nest among tall vegetation and are most active early in the day and near dusk (crepuscular). On the wintering grounds, they are usually solitary.

While the species has a conservation status of Least Concern, populations across Europe have declined dramatically. In the UK in particular the species is of high concern; a reintroduction progam has been established in England and is celebrating the successful return of the Corncrake.

Corn Crake Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Corn Crake
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 August 2012
Scientific Name
Crex crex
  • Gruiformes
  • Rallidae
  • Crex
  • C. crex
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
10.6 to 11.8 inches
16.5 to 20.9 inches
5.1 to 5.8 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 长脚秧鸡
Czech chřástal polní
Danish Engsnarre
Dutch Kwartelkoning
Finnish ruisrääkkä
French Râle des genêts
German Wachtelkönig
Italian Re di quaglie
Japanese ウズラクイナ [uzurakuina]
Norwegian Åkerrikse
Polish derkacz
Russian Обыкновенный коростель
Spanish Guión de Codornices
Swedish Kornknarr
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

A Real Loudbeak

A Real Loudbeak

The Corn Crake is a migratory species of rail that breeds across temperate parts of Eurasia and winters in southern Africa. When they return to their breeding grounds in the spring, male ... more