Elegant Trogon

About the Elegant Trogon
Also known as: Coppery-tailed Trogon
Elegant Trogon
The Elegant Trogon is a beautiful species of bird found in a variety of wooded habitats across Mexico and Central America. There is also a summer breeding population in southeast Arizona.

Elegant Trogons can be recognized by their beautiful, colorful plumage. The adult male has a black face and throat with iridescent green upperparts, a red belly separated by a white band, grey wings, and a finely speckled undertail.

Elegant Trogons feed mainly on insects and fruits. They nest in tree cavities and typically raise a clutch of 2-4 chicks.
Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Elegant Trogon

Details & Statistics

International Names

Cute gifts with this bird

Related Articles

2022 Bonanza Bird #10: Elegant Trogon

Today we are concluding our 2022 Birdorable Bonanza by adding a colorful bird of the New World: the Elegant Trogon! Elegant Trogons are native to a wide range across Mexico and Central America, where they reside in a variety...  Read more »