European Bee-eater

About the European Bee-eater

Also known as: Bee-eater, Eurasian Bee-eater, Golden Bee-eater

The European Bee-eater is a very colorful species that breeds across a large range in Europe. This is a migratory species that spends the winter across parts of Africa.

The European Bee-eater is one of 26 species of Bee-eater found in the world. Bee-eaters are aptly named, dining mostly on insects, a large portion of which may be in the form of wasps and bees. They hunt insects on the wing (the insects are always on the wing; perched bugs are ignored!). Bee-eaters remove the stingers of their prey by beating them on a hard surface. This act also removes most of the venom from the prey before it is consumed.

The conservation status for the species is considered to be of Least Concern as of November 2014 with a stable population trend.

European Bee-eater Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable European Bee-eater
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 July 2013
Scientific Name
Merops apiaster
  • Coraciiformes
  • Meropidae
  • Merops
  • M. apiaster
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 28 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
10.6 to 12 inches
18 inches
2.5 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 黄喉蜂虎
Czech vlha pestrá
Danish Biæder
Dutch Bijeneter
Finnish mehiläissyöjä
French Guêpier d'Europe
German Bienenfresser
Italian Gruccione europeo
Japanese ヨアロッパハチクイ [yo-roppahachikui]
Norwegian Bieter
Polish żołna
Russian Золотистая щурка
Spanish Abejaruco Europeo
Swedish Biätare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles & downloads

European Bee-eater Coloring Page

European Bee-eater Coloring Page

European Bee-eaters are beautiful migratory songbirds. Their breeding ground covers southern Europe and northern parts of Africa. All bee-eaters have colorful plumage, and the European Bee-eater is no exception. In breeding-plumage males, ... more