Gentoo Penguin

About the Gentoo Penguin

Also known as: Johnny Penguin

The Gentoo Penguin is a species of penguin that lives around the Antarctic. Their preferred habitat is a rocky substrate, rather than ice- or snow-covered landscape.

Gentoo Penguins are closely related to Adelie Penguins and Chinstrap Penguins. They can easily be distinguised from these species by their orange-red bills and feet.

Awkward on land, Gentoo Penguins swim gracefully in water and maintain a diet mainly consisting of krill and small fish. They breed communally in groups of up to a few hundred pairs.

Gentoo Penguin Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Gentoo Penguin
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 28 July 2012
Scientific Name
Pygoscelis papua
  • Sphenisciformes
  • Spheniscidae
  • Pygoscelis
  • P. papua
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 28 September 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31.5 inches
35.3 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Gentoo Penguin is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Near Threatened because, while some populations have apparently increased, rapid declines in some key populations are suspected to be driving a moderately rapid global population decline.

International Names

Chinese 白眉企鹅
Czech tučňák oslí
Danish Æselpingvin
Dutch Ezelspinguïn
Finnish valkokulmapingviini
French Manchot papou
German Eselspinguin
Italian Pinguino Papua
Japanese ジエンツアペンギン [jentsu-pengin]
Norwegian Bøylepingvin
Polish pingwin bialobrewy
Russian Папуасский пингвин
Spanish Pingüino Juanito
Swedish Åsnepingvin
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Bonanza Bird #19: Gentoo Penguin

Bonanza Bird #19: Gentoo Penguin

Today another penguin joins Birdorable! Here is our cute Gentoo Penguin. This special flightless bird lives across parts of the Antarctic. Gentoo Penguins are closely related to Adelie Penguins and Chinstrap Penguins. Unlike ... more