Green Kingfisher

About the Green Kingfisher

Also known as: Texas Kingfisher, Little Green Kingfisher

The Green Kingfisher is a beautiful dark green bird that can be found in southern Texas in the United States and south throughout Central and South America to central Argentina. They are resident (non-migratory) birds throughout their range.

You may find these small birds perched on a low shaded branch close to water before plunging head in first to catch fish. They breed near streams in forests and mangroves, where they dig horizontal tunnels up to three feet in the river bank.

Green Kingfishers have a large range and their population trend is increasing. They have a conservation status of Least Concern as of September 2014.

Green Kingfisher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Green Kingfisher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 January 2009
Scientific Name
Chloroceryle americana
  • Coraciiformes
  • Cerylidae
  • Chloroceryle
  • C. americana
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
7.5 to 7.9 inches
0.95 to 1.3 ounces

Range

International Names

Brazilian Martim-pescador-pequeno
Chinese 绿鱼狗
Czech Rybařík Zelený
Danish Grøn Stødfisker
Dutch Groene IJsvogel
Finnish Viherkalastaja
French Martin-pêcheur Vert
German Grünfischer
Italian Martin Pescatore Verde
Japanese ミドリヤマセミ (Midoriyamasemi)
Norwegian Grønnisfugl
Polish Rybaczek Zielony
Russian Зелёный зимородок
Spanish Martín Pescador Verde
Swedish Grön Kungsfiskare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Go Green (Kingfisher)

Go Green (Kingfisher)

The Green Kingfisher is one of three kingfishers found in the United States, but at 7.5 inches long it is much smaller than the Belted and Ringed Kingfisher. It is also very ... more