Guam Kingfisher

About the Guam Kingfisher

Also known as: Micronesian Kingfisher, Sihek
The Guam Kingfisher is one of the world's most rare bird species. Native to the island of Guam, the bird became extinct in the wild in 1986. The population was decimated by a non-native snake, the Brown Tree Snake. The introduction of this Asian snake to Guam was devastating to other native wildlife on the island besides the kingfisher.

With just 29 individual Guam Kingfishers left on the island in 1986, all of the birds were captured for captive breeding. By 2013 the total population was 124 birds. Today conservationists are hoping to reintroduce the Guam Kingfisher into the wild on a snake-free island near Guam.

Guam Kingfishers are small kingfishers with a pretty plumage including a rufous head with black eyestripe, and blue-green wings, back, and rump. Males have rufous underparts; females, like our Birdorable cartoon bird, have white bellies.
Guam Kingfisher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Guam Kingfisher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 08 December 2022
Scientific Name
Todiramphus cinnamominus
  • Coraciiformes
  • Alcedinidae
  • Todiramphus
  • T. cinnamominus
Birdorable Family
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
7.9 inches
2 to 2.6 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 桂红翡翠
Czech (Cesky) ledňáček mikronéský
Danish (Dansk) Guamisfugl
Dutch (Nederlands) Micronesische IJsvogel
Finnish (Suomi) mikronesiankalastaja
French (Français) Martin-chasseur de Guam
German (Deutsch) Guam-Zimtkopfliest
Italian (Italiano) Martin pescatore di Micronesia
Japanese (日本語) Miyako-shoubin
Norwegian (Norsk) guamisfugl
Polish (Polski) łowczyk cynamonowy
Portuguese (Português) guarda-rios-de-guam
Russian (русский язык) Гуамская альциона
Spanish (Español) Alción de Guam
Swedish (Svenska) Mikronesisk kungsfiskare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles

Links