Guira Cuckoo

About the Guira Cuckoo

Also known as: American Striped Cuckoo

The Guira Cuckoo is a species of cuckoo found in southern and eastern parts of South America. It is a social species, often found in groups of 8 or more birds, up to flocks of almost 20 cuckoos. The species also nests and roost communally.

Guira Cuckoos dine on a variety of prey items, including eggs, large insects, frogs, and small mammals. They forage on the ground in flocks.

The population trend for the Guira Cuckoo is increasing, and the conservation status Least Concern as of March 2014. Guira Cuckoos can be found in many zoo collections; they live and reproduce well in captivity.

Guira Cuckoo Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Guira Cuckoo
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 April 2014
Scientific Name
Guira guira
  • Cuculiformes
  • Cuculidae
  • Guira
  • G. guira
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 4 June 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
14.2 inches
4.9 to 5 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Anu-branco
Chinese (汉语) 圭拉鹃
Czech (Cesky) kukačka guira
Danish (Dansk) Guira
Dutch (Nederlands) Guirakoekoek
Finnish (Suomi) vyökäki
French (Français) Guira cantara
German (Deutsch) Guirakuckuck
Italian (Italiano) Cuculo Guira
Japanese (日本語) アマゾンカッコウ [amazonkakkou]
Norwegian (Norsk) Guiragjøk
Polish (Polski) guira
Russian (русский язык) Гуйра
Spanish (Español) Pirincho
Swedish (Svenska) Guiragök
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird