We're adding one new bird each day until we reach our 500th Birdorable species on the last day of July. Today's Bonanza bird is the King Bird-of-paradise. The King Bird-of-paradise is the smallest of the bird-of-paradise family. It lives in Papau New Guinea... Read more »
The King Bird-of-paradise is a small songbird in the Bird-of-paradise family. Males are striking with a bright red body plumage, a white chest lined in black, and bright blue feet. And then there's those long green-tipped tail plumes.
Like most other Birds-of-paradise, this species is found in Papau New Guinea and other nearby islands. Male birds-of-paradise all have outstanding plumage; many perform dances or other mating rituals where they display their special feathers to prospective females. The male King Bird-of-paradise swings his tail, extends its neck feathers, and puffs out his white chest feathers -- all in order to woo mates.
The population trend for this beautiful species is considered to be stable and the King Bird-of-paradise has a conservation status of Least Concern as of July 2013.
Details & Statistics
The King Bird-of-paradise is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.