Lappet-faced Vulture

About the Lappet-faced Vulture

Also known as: Nubian Vulture, African Black Vulture, King Vulture, Abyssinian Vulture, Southern Lappet-faced Vulture

The Lappet-faced Vulture is a large species of vulture found in parts of sub-Saharan African and the Arabian Peninsula.

Lappet-faced Vultures are scavengers that live in an arid environment. They feed on animal carcasses, sometimes bullying other vultures away from a feeding site. Lappet-faceds are large and powerful, able to tear apart tough muscles and hides better than many other scavengers.

Like many other vulture species, the Lappet-faced Vulture faces threats in the wild and has a conservation status of Vulnerable, which means it is vulnerable to extinction. Secondary poisoning and persecution by humans are two of the obstacles the species faces.

Lappet-faced Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Lappet-faced Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 August 2012
Scientific Name
Torgos tracheliotus
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Torgos
  • T. tracheliotus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 16 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
37 to 45 inches
96 to 120 inches
155 to 490 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Lappet-faced Vulture is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Endangered. Only a small, very rapidly declining population remains, owing primarily to poisoning and persecution, as well as ecosystem alterations. Recently published data suggests that the population in Africa is declining extremely rapidly.

International Names

Czech sup královsky
Danish Øregrib
Dutch Oorgier
Finnish korvakorppikotka
French Vautour oricou
German Ohrengeier
Italian Avvoltoio orecchiuto
Japanese ミミヒダハゲワシ [mimihidahagewashi]
Norwegian Øregribb
Polish sep uszaty
Russian Африканский ушастый гриф
Spanish Buitre Orejudo
Swedish Örongam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more
Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more