Lesser Black-backed Gull

About the Lesser Black-backed Gull

Also known as: Black-backed Gull, Baltic Gull, Siberian Gull

Lesser Black-backed Gulls are large gulls, averaging only slightly smaller than Herring Gulls. They breed across far northern parts of Eurasia. They winter in Europe and parts of Africa and Asia. Some birds reach eastern North America each year for the winter.

The Lesser Black-backed Gull is omnivorous, eating a variety of foods including fish, seeds and berries, worms, refuse scraps, and even carrion.

Lesser Black-backed Gull Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Lesser Black-backed Gull
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 08 December 2011
Scientific Name
Larus fuscus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Laridae
  • Larus
  • L. fuscus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 16 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
20 to 25 inches
53 to 61 inches
19 to 35 ounces

Conservation

The global population trend for the Lesser Black-backed Gull is increasing, and the conservation status is Least Concern as of November 2014.

International Names

Chinese 小黑背鸥
Czech racek žlutonohý
Danish Sildemåge
Dutch Kleine Mantelmeeuw
Finnish selkälokki
French Goéland brun
German Heringsmöwe
Italian Zafferano
Japanese ニシセグロカモメ (nishisegurokamome)
Norwegian Sildemåke
Polish mewa żółtonoga
Russian Клуша западная
Spanish Gaviota Sombría
Swedish Silltrut
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Pierre the Lesser Black-backed Gull

Pierre the Lesser Black-backed Gull

We're celebrating the world's gulls this week! Join us as we highlight these social and intelligent birds. Today we'd like to tell you about a special individual bird. Lesser Black-backed Gulls generally breed ... more