Lesser Vasa-Parrot

About the Lesser Vasa-Parrot

Also known as: Black Parrot

The Lesser Vasa-Parrot, also known as the Black Parrot, is a species found off the southwest coast of Africa on Madagascar and other outlying islands.

The Lesser Vasa-Parrot feeds on fruits, seeds, berries, and even flowers. They forage for food in mangrove swamps and evergreen forests. Lesser Vasa-Parrots are cavity nesters, using tree holes or hollow limbs for raising their chicks.

Lesser Vasa-Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Lesser Vasa-Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2014
Scientific Name
Coracopsis nigra
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittrichasiidae
  • Coracopsis
  • C. nigra
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 26 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
13.8 to 15.7 inches
4.7 to 11 ounces
Range

Conservation

The population trend for the Lesser Vasa-Parrot is considered stable and the species has a conservation status of Least Concern as of march 2014.

International Names

Chinese 马岛小鹦鹉
Czech vaza malý
Danish Lille Vasapapegøje
Dutch Kleine Vasa-papegaai
Finnish pikkumustakaija
French Perroquet noir
German Rabenpapagei
Italian Vasa nero
Japanese コクロインコ [kousuzumiinko]
Norwegian Svartpapegøye
Polish papuzica mala
Russian Малый Попугай-Ваза
Spanish Loro Negro
Swedish Mindre vasapapegoja
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird