Namaqua Dove

About the Namaqua Dove

Also known as: Cape Dove, Long-tailed Dove, Masked Dove

The Namaqua Dove is a tiny pigeon which is widespread across Africa south of the Sahara Desert and Madagascar. Its range also extends into the Arabian peninsula and southern Israel and Jordan.

Namaqua Doves are very small -- House Sparrow-sized -- and have very long black tails. Its size and shape have led to comparison with the Budgie. It usually forages on open ground and roadsides. They are not very gregarious, and are usually solitary or in pairs, but form larger flocks at waterholes.

The Namaqua Dove has an extremely large natural range. Their population trend is increasing and they have a conservation status of Least Concern as of July 2014.

Namaqua Dove Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Namaqua Dove
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2008
Scientific Name
Oena capensis
  • Columbiformes
  • Columbidae
  • Oena
  • O. capensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
8.5 inches
11 to 13 inches
.99 to 1.9 ounces

Range

International Names

Chinese 小长尾鸠
Czech Hrdlička Kapská
Danish Namaquadue
Dutch Maskerduif
Finnish Naamiokyyhky
French Tourtelette Masquée
German Kaptäubchen
Italian Tortora Maschera di Ferro
Japanese シッポウバト (Shippoubato)
Norwegian Kappdue
Polish Turkaweczka czarnogardła
Russian Горлица капская
Spanish Tortolita Rabilarga
Swedish Långstjärtsduva
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird