Nanday Parakeet

About the Nanday Parakeet

Also known as: Black-headed Parakeet, Nanday Conure, Black-hooded Conure, Black-masked Parakeet

The Nanday Conure is native to South America from South-East Bolivia to South-West Brazil, central Paraguay and northern Argentina, from the region known as the Pantanal. Escaped birds have also established some populations in Los Angeles, California and St. Petersburg, Florida.

The bird is mostly green in color and has a characteristic black face and beak. Nanday Conures, also called Black-hooded Parakeets, usually find holes in trees to nest. After raising their young, all birds will form large communal roosts until the next breeding season.

Nanday Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Nanday Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 March 2008
Scientific Name
Nandayus nenday
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Nandayus
  • N. nenday
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
12.6 to 14.6 inches

International Names

Brazilian Periquito-de-cabeça-preta
Chinese 黑头鹦哥
Czech Nandej černohlavý
Danish Nandayparakit
Dutch Nanday-parkiet
Finnish Huppuaratti
French Conure Nanday
German Nandaysittich
Italian Conuro Nanday
Japanese クロガミインコ (Kurogamiinko)
Norwegian Nandayparakitt
Polish Konura Czarnoglowa
Russian Черноголовый попугай
Spanish Aratinga Ñanday
Swedish Nandayparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Three new Birdorables from South America

Three new Birdorables from South America

We've added three new parrots from South America, namely the Blue-crowned Conure, Nanday Conure and Patagonian Conure. These three new Birdorable birds were requested by several customers. Conures are either large parakeets ... more